Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for Medi-Cal Title XIX Reimbursement
[…] As defined in federal regulations, “professional education and training" means the completion of a 2-year or longer program leading to an academic degree or certificate in a medically related profession.
4. What happens if a certification or license for a particular classification (e.g., Licensed Vocational Nurse (LVN), etc.) requires less than a 2-year program?
42 CFR 432.50(d)(1)(ii) states, in pertinent part: “'professional education and training' means the completion of a 2-year or longer program leading to an academic degree or certificate in a medically related profession." (emphasis added). Accordingly, and absent express CMS approval otherwise, the program leading to the degree or certificate must itself be 2 years or longer and post-degree or certificate experience, such as on-the-job training, would not qualify toward the 2-year requirement.